darkdude

(no subject)

Where have i been recently? The days already seem to be blending into one. Everything is happening so quickly, mums off to Canada on wednesday morn. Charlotte to England then Florida on fri. Andy and I to Holland on mon. I'm still kinda ill, have been since sat. but it is a lot better today. Finished making a 1/2 yr aniversary prezzie for charlotte today. I'm gonna miss her while she's away :( why does msn not work, tells me i'm not connected to the internet. oh well.

bye for now xx
darkdude

(no subject)

I hate the way you think you're right,
I hate the way you love to spite.
I hate it when you make her stay,
Just so you can have your way.
We all have feelings too, you know,
Just i'm the only one who makes it known.

Matt xx
darkdude

(no subject)

I am the clouds in the sky.

I am the rock on the ground.

I am the whispers in your head.

I am the screams in you ear.

I am the candles in the night.

I am the darkness around.

I am the hard of your fist.

I am the soft of your tear.

 

darkdude

(no subject)

i have a feeling no one really wants to read about my day at the college of building and printing so im not gonna say much about it - was ok although im sure i could have done better at some of the projects. i got a free t-shirt, which is nice(lol memories of music, gareth)

oh and i was gonna put music in the background of my journal but turns out you have to have a paid account, so nevermind.

erm i dont know what else to say i am extremely bored so i'll play a game: i'll just write words that come into my head - starting with guitar(coz i have one here) and i'll see what happens...
gameCollapse )
  • Current Mood
    bored bored
darkdude

What a fucking awesome time!

DOWNLOAD WAS AMAZING!

First day was the best, cant be bothered to write a detailed account of events(like we took the train up, it was fun. then we qued, it took a long time, we qued some more, it took les time, we eventually got inside, to the D-barrier... you get my point.)

Day1:
First up were HIM - sound was really bad and Ville Valo was off his face. We just kinda stood and watched from a distance.

Next was Slipknot! They played so well but the sound was pretty bad. The pit was great - first song i burst my lip and there was lots of blood :) i also hurt both elbows during the rest of the set. Was a lot of fun.

Korn came on third - Amazing. They played all the best songs and the sound quality was great. I was in the pit again for most of it although got really tired and had to take some breaks just watching and jumping. Munky's dreads are so kool when my dreads grow up i want them to be just like his.

There was a pretty long wait, but it was worth it to see Metallica! They were outstanding, playing for 2 1/2 hrs with bursts of flame on stage, loud firecracking bangs and fireworks, it was an awesome show to say the least. I got a plec which just made my day twice as good :)


Day 2:
First up were Machine Head. What can i say, i'd not really heard any MH songs before so didn't expect too much. The adrenaline rush i got when they played has been equaled only by Afi and The Offspring(my fave bands). I was in the pit with Mark, Timmy, Toddy and all these really kool randoms. We started numerous circle pits and by the end, the crowd were watching us and not the band. Everyone expected Mark to do something, he had become "king of the pit".

The Distillers were good but the lack of vocals was disappointing(for some reason the chode on the mixing desk turned Brody's vocals down! chode.) Once again we were in the pit for the whole set, by the end of this i was damaged, sore shoulders, neck, arms, head, legs, most of me really :)

Iggy pop The stooges, they sucked so much, i guess i just don't like them so i sat away from the stage from end of distillers till...

Lostprophets! There was a really good pit going so i joined that, only stopping to phone Charlotte during "Last Train Home" because it's kinda 'our song'.

Headlining were Linkin Crappy Park. There are few words able to desribe how shit they are, as Mark said "Metallica play instruments, They play computers" how true that is. We took the piss out of them for a while, throwing the occasional bog roll or tea biscuit. then we did silly dancing to the people behind the D-barrier and then bowed every tie they cheered Linkin Park. we got several looks and a few teenie boppers wanted to kill us i think. oh well good job Linken Park only played for an hr or so coz i was getting kinda cold by the end.

sorry that is so long but i tried to cut all the crap out of it.
will put pics up when i get them developed.

***** OH YEH, I ALSO FRACTURED MY NOSE *****

Matt
  • Current Music
    the ringing of my ears after two days of music.
darkdude

Questions of doom!

1. Who are you?
2. Are we friends?
3. When and how did we meet?
4. Do you have a crush on me?
5. Would you kiss me?
6. Describe me in one word.
7. What was your first impression?
8. Do you still think that way about me now?
9. What reminds you of me?
10. If you could give me anything what would it be?
11. How well do you know me?
12. When's the last time you saw me?
13. Ever wanted to tell me something but couldn't?
14. Are you going to put this on your LiveJournal and see what I say about you?
darkdude

Matt's big adventure:

last night was a fucking adventure to the max! Sam, Mark and i went to a GAP benefit gig at the anarchy center(it was like one room filled with sofas and a wee stage) in glasgow and got ourselves very drunk whilst watching some ok bands. Sam got off with this girl called Morag that hes liked for a while. Then cause Sam didn't wanna leave her we went on an adventure to Barrhead(suburbs of glasgow) and stayed at her house instead of Marks. But MArk didn't like her house or got bored or something, i don't know. But anyway he left to "go home" and we were like "he'll be back soon" but no... he wasn't there in the morning?? Well we went back to his to see if he was there and he was, it took him 4 hrs to walk home! He also lost his phone sometime, we think in a taxi.

well anyways that was a pretty big adventure for me so i'm happy :)

also the mountain boarding thing i was trying to organise, i think next weekend(5th?) is the best date for most.

Matt xxxx